General Astronomical Synopsis
For Any Year From 1800 to 2050


Based on the NASA/JPL DE405 Ephemeris Model
Times are TT


Enter Year:       
              Basic Astronomical Synopsis for 2017

           Based on the NASA/JPL DE405 Ephemeris Model
           Times are TDB

==================================================================
MOON PHASES FOR 2017 AND INTERVALS BETWEEN SUCCESSIVE PHASES

                                                    INTERVAL
Year Mmm dd at hh:mm   Phase       JD         Days  = dd  hh  mm
2017 Jan 05 at 19:48   FQ     2457759.3251  7.5374d = 07d 12h 54m
2017 Jan 12 at 11:35   Full   2457765.9827  6.6576d = 06d 15h 47m
2017 Jan 19 at 22:15   LQ     2457773.4268  7.4441d = 07d 10h 40m
2017 Jan 28 at 00:08   New    2457781.5057  8.0789d = 08d 01h 54m

2017 Feb 04 at 04:20   FQ     2457788.6806  7.1749d = 07d 04h 12m
2017 Feb 11 at 00:34   Full   2457795.5236  6.8430d = 06d 20h 14m
2017 Feb 18 at 19:34   LQ     2457803.3155  7.7919d = 07d 19h 00m
2017 Feb 26 at 15:00   New    2457811.1247  7.8092d = 07d 19h 25m

2017 Mar 05 at 11:34   FQ     2457817.9816  6.8569d = 06d 20h 34m
2017 Mar 12 at 14:55   Full   2457825.1215  7.1399d = 07d 03h 21m
2017 Mar 20 at 15:59   LQ     2457833.1662  8.0447d = 08d 01h 04m
2017 Mar 28 at 02:58   New    2457840.6239  7.4577d = 07d 10h 59m

2017 Apr 03 at 18:41   FQ     2457847.2782  6.6543d = 06d 15h 42m
2017 Apr 11 at 06:09   Full   2457854.7564  7.4782d = 07d 11h 29m
2017 Apr 19 at 09:58   LQ     2457862.9152  8.1588d = 08d 03h 49m
2017 Apr 26 at 12:17   New    2457870.0120  7.0968d = 07d 02h 19m

2017 May 03 at 02:48   FQ     2457876.6167  6.6047d = 06d 14h 31m
2017 May 10 at 21:44   Full   2457884.4053  7.7886d = 07d 18h 56m
2017 May 19 at 00:34   LQ     2457892.5236  8.1183d = 08d 02h 50m
2017 May 25 at 19:46   New    2457899.3233  6.7997d = 06d 19h 12m

2017 Jun 01 at 12:43   FQ     2457906.0300  6.7067d = 06d 16h 58m
2017 Jun 09 at 13:11   Full   2457914.0491  8.0191d = 08d 00h 28m
2017 Jun 17 at 11:34   LQ     2457921.9818  7.9327d = 07d 22h 23m
2017 Jun 24 at 02:32   New    2457928.6055  6.6237d = 06d 14h 58m

2017 Jul 01 at 00:52   FQ     2457935.5363  6.9308d = 06d 22h 20m
2017 Jul 09 at 04:08   Full   2457943.6720  8.1357d = 08d 03h 15m
2017 Jul 16 at 19:27   LQ     2457951.3103  7.6383d = 07d 15h 19m
2017 Jul 23 at 09:47   New    2457957.9075  6.5972d = 06d 14h 20m
2017 Jul 30 at 15:24   FQ     2457965.1418  7.2343d = 07d 05h 37m

2017 Aug 07 at 18:12   Full   2457973.2582  8.1164d = 08d 02h 48m
2017 Aug 15 at 01:16   LQ     2457980.5529  7.2947d = 07d 07h 04m
2017 Aug 21 at 18:31   New    2457987.2717  6.7188d = 06d 17h 15m
2017 Aug 29 at 08:14   FQ     2457994.8431  7.5714d = 07d 13h 43m

2017 Sep 06 at 07:04   Full   2458002.7944  7.9513d = 07d 22h 50m
2017 Sep 13 at 06:26   LQ     2458009.7682  6.9738d = 06d 23h 22m
2017 Sep 20 at 05:31   New    2458016.7299  6.9617d = 06d 23h 05m
2017 Sep 28 at 02:55   FQ     2458024.6213  7.8914d = 07d 21h 24m

2017 Oct 05 at 18:41   Full   2458032.2787  7.6574d = 07d 15h 47m
2017 Oct 12 at 12:27   LQ     2458039.0184  6.7397d = 06d 17h 45m
2017 Oct 19 at 19:13   New    2458046.3008  7.2824d = 07d 06h 47m
2017 Oct 27 at 22:23   FQ     2458054.4328  8.1320d = 08d 03h 10m

2017 Nov 04 at 05:24   Full   2458061.7250  7.2922d = 07d 07h 01m
2017 Nov 10 at 20:38   LQ     2458068.3594  6.6344d = 06d 15h 14m
2017 Nov 18 at 11:43   New    2458075.9884  7.6290d = 07d 15h 06m
2017 Nov 26 at 17:04   FQ     2458084.2112  8.2228d = 08d 05h 21m

2017 Dec 03 at 15:48   Full   2458091.1584  6.9472d = 06d 22h 44m
2017 Dec 10 at 07:53   LQ     2458097.8281  6.6697d = 06d 16h 04m
2017 Dec 18 at 06:32   New    2458105.7719  7.9438d = 07d 22h 39m
2017 Dec 26 at 09:21   FQ     2458113.8898  8.1179d = 08d 02h 50m


==================================================================
MERCURY GREATEST ELONGATIONS IN 2017

Year Mmm dd at hh:mm       Elongation          Mag
2017 Jan 19 at 09:45   24.1° West-Morning     -0.2
2017 Apr 01 at 10:19   19.0° East-Evening     -0.2
2017 May 17 at 23:25   25.8° West-Morning     +0.4
2017 Jul 30 at 04:40   27.2° East-Evening     +0.3
2017 Sep 12 at 10:18   17.9° West-Morning     -0.4
2017 Nov 24 at 00:28   22.0° East-Evening     -0.4


==================================================================
VENUS GREATEST ELONGATIONS IN 2017

Year Mmm dd at hh:mm       Elongation          Mag
2017 Jan 12 at 13:20   47.1° East-Evening     -4.6
2017 Jun 03 at 12:31   45.9° West-Morning     -4.4


==================================================================
VENUS CONJUNCTIONS WITH MOON IN 2017 (WITHIN ±15°)

Year Mmm dd at hh:mm   R.A. Hrs      Separation
2017 Jan 02 at 09:20   22.10723   1.90° S of Moon
2017 Jan 31 at 14:35   23.80305   4.06° N of Moon
2017 Feb 28 at 20:00   00.62299   10.26° N of Moon
2017 Mar 27 at 12:42   00.00652   11.32° N of Moon
2017 Apr 23 at 18:00   23.82071   5.18° N of Moon
2017 May 22 at 12:32   01.04159   2.39° N of Moon
2017 Jun 20 at 21:13   02.87857   2.37° N of Moon
2017 Jul 20 at 11:13   05.09035   2.73° N of Moon
2017 Aug 19 at 04:45   07.55650   2.25° N of Moon
2017 Sep 18 at 00:56   10.00241   0.55° N of Moon
2017 Oct 18 at 00:22   12.31323   1.97° S of Moon
2017 Nov 17 at 05:41   14.67690   3.96° S of Moon
2017 Dec 17 at 17:55   17.31742   4.14° S of Moon


==================================================================
VENUS CONJUNCTIONS WITH MERCURY IN 2017

Year Mmm dd at hh    R.A. Hrs          Separation
2017 Mar 16 at 23h   00.38228      9.55° N of Mercury
2017 Dec 15 at 16h   17.12940      2.22° S of Mercury


==================================================================
VENUS CONJUNCTIONS WITHIN 15° OF MARS IN 2017

Year Mmm dd at hh    R.A. Hrs          Separation
2017 Oct 05 at 13h   11.36386      0.22° N of Mars


==================================================================
VENUS CONJUNCTIONS WITH JUPITER IN 2017

Year Mmm dd at hh    R.A. Hrs          Separation
2017 Nov 13 at 06h   14.35416      0.28° N of Jupiter


==================================================================
VENUS CONJUNCTIONS WITH SATURN FOR 2017

Year Mmm dd at hh    R.A. Hrs          Separation
2017 Dec 25 at 17h   18.04722      1.13° S of Saturn

© Jay Tanner - 2017